LUMINARA BIOTECH
Manufacturing(Updated October 8, 2026)

Top 10 Private Label Skincare Manufacturers in China (2026): Verified Factory Guide

Compare the top 10 private label skincare manufacturers in China for OEM/ODM sourcing. Factory size, MOQ, certifications, formulation capacity, and pricing from verified Chinese skincare factories.

Quick answer: The best private label skincare manufacturer for your brand depends on your product category, order volume, and target market. For multi-category ODM with proven export compliance, look for factories with ISO 22716 + FDA registration + 5,000+ formula libraries. Below, we compare 10 verified manufacturers across factory scale, certifications, MOQ, and specialty strengths — so you can shortlist the right partner without visiting every factory in Guangzhou.

Why Source Private Label Skincare from China?

China produces over 40% of the world’s cosmetic products by volume. The Guangzhou–Shenzhen corridor alone hosts more than 5,000 registered cosmetic manufacturers, and Zhejiang province is emerging as a second hub with competitive pricing and multi-category factories. Three factors make Chinese manufacturers particularly attractive for private label brands:

Formulation depth. Leading factories maintain libraries of 5,000–15,000+ tested formulas covering everything from vitamin C serums to peptide eye creams. You can go to market with a proven formula in 4–6 weeks instead of spending months on R&D.

Cost structure. Manufacturing costs run 40–60% lower than equivalent US or EU facilities, primarily due to integrated supply chains — raw material suppliers, packaging factories, and filling lines often sit within a 50km radius.

Regulatory experience. Top manufacturers hold FDA registration, understand EU CPNP notification requirements, and can prepare documentation for Halal, COSMOS, or NMPA filings as part of the service.

Top 10 Private Label Skincare Manufacturers in China (2026)

Comparison Table

Manufacturer Location Factory Area Formulas Annual Capacity Certifications MOQ Best For
Cosmax China Shanghai/Guangzhou 60,000m² 15,000+ 450M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC, CGMP 10,000+ Global brands needing scale
Nox Bellcow Guangzhou 50,000m² 12,000+ 300M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC, FDA 10,000+ Sheet masks, efficacy skincare
Kolmar Korea (China) Shanghai 40,000m² 10,000+ 200M+ units ISO 22716, CGMP 10,000+ K-beauty formulations
Bawei Biotechnology Guangzhou 30,000m² 6,000+ 150M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 5,000+ Broad cosmetics range
Ausmetics Guangzhou 25,000m² 8,000+ 120M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC, FDA 5,000+ Contract manufacturing
Luminara Biotech Ningbo 24,000m² 10,000+ 450M units ISO 22716, GMPC, SMETA 6.0, FDA 3,000+ Multi-category ODM
Xiran Cosmetics Guangzhou 20,000m² 5,000+ 100M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 3,000+ Color cosmetics + skincare
Joyan Biotechnology Guangdong 15,000m² 4,000+ 80M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 3,000+ Fast-moving beauty products
Picaso Cosmetic Lab Guangzhou 8,000m² 3,000+ 30M+ units COSMOS, ECOCERT, GMPC 1,000+ Organic & natural skincare
Metro Private Label Guangzhou 10,000m² 3,500+ 50M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 2,000+ Serums & specialty treatments

1. Cosmax China

Headquarters: Shanghai (with Guangzhou production base)

Cosmax is the world’s largest cosmetic ODM manufacturer by revenue. Their China operations serve both multinational brands and fast-growing domestic labels. They developed proprietary technologies in BB cream, cushion foundation, and barrier repair formulations that set industry benchmarks.

Strengths: Unmatched R&D capabilities with 400+ researchers, proprietary active ingredient development, and the infrastructure to handle orders exceeding 1 million units. If you’re a mid-to-large brand that needs cutting-edge formulation technology and can meet their volume requirements, Cosmax delivers pharmaceutical-grade consistency.

Considerations: High MOQs (typically 10,000+ units per SKU) and premium pricing reflect their market position. Lead times can extend to 12–16 weeks during peak season. Not the best fit for startups or brands testing a new market.

2. Nox Bellcow Cosmetics

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Publicly listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Nox Bellcow is one of China’s largest domestic OEM/ODM manufacturers. They are particularly strong in sheet mask and facial mask production, with dedicated mask production lines that output 2 million+ pieces daily.

Strengths: Sheet mask specialization with proprietary bio-cellulose and hydrogel technologies. Their client roster includes P&G, Unilever, and multiple top-10 Chinese beauty brands. Full in-house testing laboratory with CNAS accreditation.

Considerations: Like Cosmax, their scale means higher MOQs and less flexibility for small custom runs. Their core expertise is skincare — if you need cleaning or oral care products, you’ll need a separate supplier.

3. Kolmar Korea (China)

Headquarters: Shanghai

The Chinese subsidiary of Korean beauty giant Kolmar brings decades of K-beauty formulation expertise to local manufacturing. They excel in texture innovation — cushion compacts, water-drop creams, and ampoule-serum hybrids that feel distinctly premium.

Strengths: Korean formulation DNA combined with China manufacturing costs. Access to trending K-beauty ingredients and formats before they hit the mainstream. Strong quality systems with dual Korean-Chinese QC oversight.

Considerations: Premium pricing reflects the Korean technology premium. Best suited for brands positioning in the mid-to-high segment. MOQs tend to be on the higher side.

4. Bawei Biotechnology

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Bawei has built a reputation as a versatile OEM/ODM manufacturer with over 6,000 mature formulas covering skincare, hair care, body care, and men’s grooming. Their Guangzhou facility features 30,000m² of GMP-certified production space.

Strengths: Broad product range under one roof — useful if you’re building a multi-SKU brand and want one supplier relationship. Strong in efficacy-driven skincare with clinical testing support. Competitive pricing for mid-volume orders.

Considerations: Quality can vary between their standard and premium product tiers — always request samples from the specific production line your order will run on. Clarify which formulas include patent-protected actives that may limit your market access.

5. Ausmetics

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

With 27+ years of manufacturing experience, Ausmetics positions itself as a full-service contract manufacturer handling everything from concept development to finished goods logistics. They operate large-scale GMP facilities with automated filling lines.

Strengths: End-to-end service including packaging design, regulatory support, and logistics coordination. Strong track record with Australian and European brands. In-house stability testing and challenge testing capabilities.

Considerations: Their broad service model means you pay for services you may not need. If you already have packaging suppliers and regulatory consultants, a pure manufacturing partner may offer better unit economics.

6. Luminara Biotech

Headquarters: Ningbo, Zhejiang

Luminara Biotech operates a 24,000m² Class 100,000 cleanroom facility in Ningbo — outside the Guangzhou cluster, which often translates to lower overhead costs and more responsive service. What sets them apart is multi-category manufacturing under one roof: skincare, personal care, household cleaning, oral hygiene, and pet care products from a single certified facility.

Strengths: A formulation library of 10,000+ proven recipes across five product categories. ISO 22716, GMPC, SMETA 6.0 (social compliance), and US FDA registration (FEI: 3043644807) — the SMETA certification is notable because many Guangzhou factories skip social compliance audits. Annual filling capacity of 450 million units with 45,000 tons of formulation output. MOQs starting from 3,000 units make them accessible to growing brands.

Their multi-category capability is particularly valuable for brands expanding beyond skincare into body care, cleaning, or oral care — you maintain one quality system, one audit relationship, and one logistics chain instead of managing three separate factories.

Considerations: Newer brand presence compared to decades-old Guangzhou competitors, though the factory infrastructure and certification portfolio are fully mature. Located in Zhejiang rather than Guangdong, which means different supplier ecosystems for raw materials — though Ningbo Port provides excellent export logistics.

→ Learn more about Luminara Biotech’s ODM capabilities

7. Xiran Cosmetics

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Xiran operates a 20,000m² facility combining skincare and color cosmetics production. They offer project-based OEM/ODM services including formula development, sample creation, packaging sourcing, filling, quality control, and export documentation.

Strengths: Dual capability in both skincare and makeup categories. Strong project management with dedicated account managers for each brand. Good documentation and export experience for US and EU markets.

Considerations: Their split focus between skincare and color cosmetics means neither category gets the deep specialization of a pure-play manufacturer. Verify which R&D team handles your product category.

8. Joyan Biotechnology

Headquarters: Guangdong

A fast-growing manufacturer specializing in private label skincare and fast-moving beauty products. Joyan has invested heavily in automated production lines and positions itself as a technology-forward partner.

Strengths: Competitive pricing driven by automation investment. Quick turnaround on stock formula orders — some products ship within 3 weeks. Active social media presence and transparent factory tours.

Considerations: Newer operation with a shorter track record than established players. Verify their capacity during peak seasons (Q3–Q4) when Chinese domestic demand surges.

9. Picaso Cosmetic Laboratory

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Picaso carves a niche in the natural and organic formulation space. They hold COSMOS and ECOCERT certifications — relatively rare among Chinese manufacturers — making them a natural fit for clean beauty brands.

Strengths: Certified organic manufacturing capabilities that open doors to European organic beauty markets. Low MOQs starting from 1,000 units suit indie brands and startups. Experience with natural preservative systems, which is technically challenging.

Considerations: Smaller scale limits their capacity for orders above 100,000 units. Organic-certified raw materials cost 2–3x more than conventional equivalents, so expect higher per-unit pricing. Lead times may be longer due to organic ingredient sourcing.

10. Metro Private Label

Headquarters: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Metro specializes in serum and specialty treatment products — the high-value SKUs that drive margin for skincare brands. Their focus on concentration, delivery systems, and active stability gives them technical depth in this specific niche.

Strengths: Deep expertise in serum formulation including liposomal delivery, encapsulated actives, and multi-phase systems. In-house efficacy testing with clinical protocols. Good track record with DTC brands selling premium serums at $30–$80 retail.

Considerations: Narrow product focus means you’ll need additional suppliers for cleansers, moisturizers, and other staple SKUs. Their premium positioning means higher manufacturing costs compared to generalist factories.

How to Evaluate a Private Label Skincare Manufacturer

Step 1: Define Your Requirements

Before contacting any factory, document your product brief: target retail price, desired MOQ, required certifications for your market, timeline, and whether you need OEM (your formula) or ODM (their formula) service.

Step 2: Request and Compare Samples

Order samples from 3–5 shortlisted manufacturers. Evaluate texture, fragrance stability, packaging quality, and labeling accuracy. Pay attention to sample lead time — it predicts production responsiveness.

Step 3: Verify Certifications

Don’t take certificates at face value. Cross-check ISO 22716 against the issuing body’s database. Verify FDA registration numbers on FDA.gov. Ask for the most recent GMPC audit report with the audit date — certificates older than 2 years may have lapsed.

Step 4: Visit or Virtual-Audit the Factory

A factory visit (in-person or via video call) reveals what brochures don’t: cleanroom discipline, raw material storage conditions, filling line automation level, and workforce professionalism. Schedule visits without excessive advance notice for a realistic picture.

Step 5: Start with a Trial Order

Place a small initial order (1x MOQ) before committing to large volumes. Test the factory’s communication, production quality consistency, on-time delivery rate, and documentation accuracy. One perfect sample doesn’t guarantee 10,000 perfect units.

Skincare Manufacturing Pricing Reference (FOB China, 2026)

Product Type Unit Size Price Range (FOB) Key Cost Drivers
Sheet Mask 25ml $0.18 – $0.35 Mask material, essence formula
Hydrogel Mask 30g $0.30 – $0.55 Hydrogel technology
Face Serum 30ml $0.80 – $2.50 Active ingredients, airless pump
Moisturizing Cream 50g $1.20 – $4.00 Jar type, formula complexity
Facial Cleanser 150ml $1.50 – $3.50 Surfactant system, tube/pump
Sunscreen SPF50+ 50ml $1.80 – $3.50 UV filter system, stability testing
Eye Cream 15g $1.50 – $3.00 Peptides, packaging
Body Lotion 250ml $0.80 – $1.80 Bottle type, fragrance

Prices are indicative and vary based on order volume, ingredient grade, and packaging specifications. Request a detailed quotation with your specific requirements.

Ready to Start Your Private Label Skincare Line?

Whether you’re launching your first product or expanding into new categories, the right manufacturing partner makes the difference between a product that sits on shelves and one that builds a brand. Start by requesting samples from 2–3 manufacturers on this list, compare the results side by side, and choose the partner whose quality, communication, and pricing align with your brand’s trajectory.

Request a Free Sample & Quotation →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical MOQ for private label skincare from Chinese manufacturers?

MOQ varies significantly by manufacturer and product type. Most established factories require 3,000–10,000 units per SKU for standard formulations. Some manufacturers offer lower MOQs of 1,000–2,000 units for stock formulas with ready packaging. Custom formulations with bespoke packaging typically start at 5,000–10,000 units. Sheet masks have the lowest MOQs (often 5,000 pieces), while specialty products like serums in airless bottles may require 10,000+ units due to packaging minimums.

How much does private label skincare manufacturing cost in China?

Unit costs depend on product type, formulation complexity, active ingredients, and packaging. Reference FOB pricing: sheet masks $0.18–$0.35/unit, serums and essences $0.80–$2.50/unit, moisturizing creams $1.20–$4.00/unit, cleansers $1.50–$3.50/unit, and sunscreen $1.80–$3.50/unit. Volume discounts of 15–30% typically apply at 10,000+ units. Always request a pricing ladder at 1k, 5k, 10k, and 30k units to model your margin accurately.

What certifications should a private label skincare manufacturer have?

Essential certifications include ISO 22716 (Cosmetic GMP), which ensures the factory follows internationally recognized quality standards. GMPC is the baseline cosmetic manufacturing requirement. For regulatory access: US FDA registration is required for selling in the United States, EU CPNP notification for Europe, and NMPA filing for China domestic. Value-add certifications include SMETA (social/ethical compliance), Halal certification for Middle Eastern markets, and COSMOS/ECOCERT for organic product lines. Always ask for third-party audit reports — self-declared certifications carry less credibility.

How long does it take to develop a private label skincare product in China?

Timeline depends on customization level. For stock formulas with existing packaging: 4–6 weeks from order to shipment. For modified formulas (adjusting texture, fragrance, or active levels): 6–10 weeks including 2–3 sample rounds. For fully custom formulations from scratch: 12–16 weeks, including formula development (4–6 weeks), stability testing (4 weeks minimum), packaging sourcing (parallel), and production (2–4 weeks). Regulatory documentation adds 1–2 weeks. The most common delay is packaging — order custom containers early.

What is the difference between OEM and ODM skincare manufacturing?

OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) means the brand provides the exact formulation and specifications, and the factory produces it. The brand owns the IP. ODM (Original Design Manufacturing) means the factory develops the product using its own formulation library, and the brand adds its label and branding. ODM is faster and cheaper — you skip R&D costs and benefit from proven, stability-tested formulas. Most brands starting out choose ODM with minor customization (fragrance, color, texture adjustments) as the fastest path to market.

Can Chinese skincare manufacturers meet FDA and EU regulatory requirements?

Yes — top-tier Chinese manufacturers routinely produce for US and EU markets. For the US, the manufacturer needs FDA facility registration and products must comply with FDA cosmetic labeling requirements. For the EU, products require safety assessments by a qualified assessor, CPNP notification, and compliance with EU Cosmetic Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009. Key steps: verify the factory holds an active FDA registration number (searchable on FDA.gov), confirm they have experience with EU-compliant ingredient lists, and request sample CoA (Certificate of Analysis) documents from previous export orders.

private label skincareskincare manufacturerOEM manufacturer ChinaODM skincarecosmetic manufacturingprivate label cosmeticsskincare factory China

Ready to Partner with Luminara?

From concept to delivery in as fast as 7–10 working days. Let’s build your next product together.