LUMINARA BIOTECH
Personal Wash(Updated October 17, 2026)

Top 10 Private Label Shampoo Manufacturers in China (2026)

Compare the top 10 private label shampoo manufacturers in China by formulation library, MOQ, certifications, and pricing. Verified factory guide for hair care brands sourcing OEM/ODM shampoo.

Quick answer: The best private label shampoo manufacturer for your brand depends on formulation type (sulfate-free, amino acid, anti-dandruff), order volume, and target market. Below, we compare 10 verified Chinese manufacturers across factory scale, formulation depth, certifications, and MOQ — so you can shortlist the right ODM partner without visiting every factory in Guangzhou and Zhejiang.

Last Updated: 2026-10-17


Why China Dominates Private Label Shampoo Manufacturing

China produces over 50% of the world’s hair care products by volume. The country’s private label shampoo sector is growing at 12–15% annually, driven by three structural advantages:

Formulation depth at scale. Leading Chinese shampoo manufacturers maintain libraries of 2,000–10,000+ tested hair care formulas. You can launch a sulfate-free keratin shampoo with proven stability data in 4–6 weeks — versus 6–12 months of R&D in Western facilities.

Integrated supply chains. Raw material suppliers (surfactants, silicones, botanical extracts), packaging factories (PET bottles, pumps, labels), and filling lines sit within a 100km radius in manufacturing hubs like Guangzhou and Ningbo. This proximity cuts logistics costs by 20–30% compared to sourcing each component separately.

Cost structure. Manufacturing costs run 40–65% lower than equivalent US, EU, or Japanese facilities. A 500ml amino acid shampoo that costs $2.80–$3.50 to produce in the US can be manufactured FOB China for $0.90–$1.80.

The global hair care market exceeded $90 billion in 2025, and private label is the fastest-growing segment. If you’re building a hair care brand, China is where you go for scale, speed, and margin.

Top 10 Private Label Shampoo Manufacturers in China (2026)

Comparison Table

Rank Manufacturer Location Shampoo Formulas Annual Capacity Key Certifications MOQ Best For
1 Guangzhou Batai Guangzhou 3,000+ 200M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC, FDA 5,000+ Sulfate-free & amino acid
2 Bawei Biotechnology Guangzhou 2,500+ 150M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 5,000+ Multi-category hair care
3 Luminara Biotech Ningbo 2,800+ 450M units ISO 22716, GMPC, SMETA, FDA 3,000+ Full hair + body care ODM
4 Nox Bellcow Guangzhou 1,500+ 120M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC, FDA 10,000+ Premium efficacy formulas
5 Ausmetics Guangzhou 2,000+ 100M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 5,000+ Western brand contract mfg
6 Comiphar (China) Shanghai 1,800+ 80M+ units ISO 22716, cGMP 10,000+ Medicated/anti-dandruff
7 Cosmax China Shanghai 1,200+ 60M+ units ISO 22716, CGMP 10,000+ Premium K-beauty formats
8 Ousifu Biotechnology Guangzhou 2,200+ 90M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 3,000+ Natural/organic hair care
9 Cosnova (Guangzhou) Guangzhou 1,500+ 70M+ units GMPC, ISO 9001 5,000+ Budget private label
10 Joyan Biotechnology Guangdong 1,000+ 50M+ units ISO 22716, GMPC 3,000+ Fast-turnaround stock formulas

1. Guangzhou Batai Cosmetics

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Batai is one of China’s most specialized hair care ODM manufacturers, with 20+ years of focus on shampoo, conditioner, and hair treatment formulations. Their Guangzhou facility spans 25,000m² with dedicated hair care production lines.

Strengths: Deep expertise in sulfate-free and amino acid surfactant systems. Proprietary scalp microbiome formulation technology. In-house CNAS-accredited testing lab with a hair fiber analysis center for measuring tensile strength, moisture retention, and cuticle smoothness.

Considerations: Higher pricing reflects their specialization — expect a 15–20% premium over generalist factories. MOQs start at 5,000 units per SKU, which may be high for market-testing brands.

2. Bawei Biotechnology

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Bawei operates a 30,000m² GMP-certified facility covering skincare, hair care, body care, and men’s grooming. Their hair care division has developed 2,500+ shampoo and conditioner formulas across all surfactant systems.

Strengths: Broad product range means you can source shampoo, conditioner, hair masks, and styling products from one factory. Strong in efficacy-driven formulations — anti-hair-loss, anti-dandruff, and keratin repair lines backed by clinical testing. Competitive pricing for mid-volume orders (5,000–20,000 units).

Considerations: Quality can vary between their standard and premium tiers. Always request samples from the exact production line your order will use. Their breadth across categories means hair care R&D shares resources with skincare — verify the size of the dedicated hair care team.

3. Luminara Biotech

Location: Ningbo, Zhejiang

Luminara Biotech operates a 24,000m² Class 100,000 cleanroom facility in Ningbo — strategically located outside the Guangzhou cluster, which often means lower overhead and more responsive project management. Their shampoo and conditioner product line covers 2,800+ tested formulas across sulfate-based, sulfate-free, amino acid, and APG surfactant systems.

Strengths: Multi-category manufacturing under one roof sets Luminara apart. Beyond shampoo, they produce body wash, facial cleanser, skincare, household cleaning, oral care, and baby care — all from one ISO 22716-certified facility. This matters when your brand plans to expand from shampoo into a full personal care line.

Their certification portfolio is notably comprehensive: ISO 22716 (Cosmetic GMP), GMPC, SMETA 6.0 (social/ethical compliance — critical for retail chain buyers), and US FDA facility registration. The SMETA certification is significant because many Guangzhou factories deprioritize social compliance audits. Annual capacity of 450 million units with 45,000 tons formulation output. R&D team of 30+ formulators.

MOQs start from 3,000 units — lower than most major competitors — making Luminara accessible for growing brands and market-test orders.

Considerations: Newer brand presence compared to decades-old Guangzhou incumbents, though factory infrastructure and certifications are fully mature. Located in Zhejiang rather than Guangdong, which means different raw material supplier ecosystems — offset by Ningbo Port’s excellent export logistics (China’s second-largest container port).

Request a free shampoo sample and quotation from Luminara →

4. Nox Bellcow Cosmetics

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Publicly listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Nox Bellcow is one of China’s largest domestic OEM/ODM manufacturers. While best known for sheet masks, their hair care division has invested heavily in premium efficacy formulations.

Strengths: Publicly listed company with transparent financials and governance. Their in-house CNAS-accredited lab conducts in-vivo efficacy testing for anti-hair-loss and scalp health claims. Client roster includes P&G, Unilever, and top Chinese beauty brands.

Considerations: High MOQs (10,000+ units per SKU) and premium pricing reflect their market position. Hair care is not their primary focus — their core strength is sheet masks and skincare. Verify their dedicated hair care production capacity before committing.

5. Ausmetics

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

With 27+ years of manufacturing experience, Ausmetics positions itself as a full-service contract manufacturer. Their end-to-end service covers formulation, packaging design, regulatory documentation, and logistics coordination.

Strengths: Proven track record with Australian, European, and North American brands. Comprehensive service model — particularly useful if you need regulatory support for EU CPNP notification or US FDA compliance. In-house stability testing at 40°C/75% RH with 12-month accelerated protocols.

Considerations: Their broad service model means you pay for services (packaging design, regulatory consulting) you may not need. If you have existing suppliers for those functions, a pure manufacturing partner may deliver better unit economics. MOQs start at 5,000 units.

6. Comiphar (China)

Location: Shanghai

A subsidiary of Indonesian pharmaceutical company Comiphar, this Shanghai facility specializes in medicated and therapeutic hair care products — anti-dandruff, anti-fungal, and scalp treatment shampoos.

Strengths: Pharmaceutical-grade manufacturing with cGMP standards — a level above cosmetic GMP. Deep expertise in zinc pyrithione, ketoconazole, and salicylic acid formulations for anti-dandruff products. Cross-market regulatory knowledge spanning Southeast Asia, Middle East, and Africa.

Considerations: Narrow specialization means limited options for non-medicated, lifestyle-oriented shampoo formulations. Higher MOQs (10,000+ units) and longer lead times due to pharmaceutical-grade QC protocols. Best suited for brands targeting the medicated hair care segment.

7. Cosmax China

Location: Shanghai (with Guangzhou production base)

The world’s largest cosmetic ODM by revenue. While Cosmax is primarily known for skincare and makeup, their Shanghai hair care facility produces premium formulations influenced by K-beauty trends.

Strengths: Cutting-edge texture innovation — gel-to-foam shampoos, water-drop conditioners, and multi-phase treatments. Access to trending Korean ingredients (fermented rice water, ginseng extract, camellia oil) before they hit mainstream. Dual Korean-Chinese QC oversight.

Considerations: Premium pricing and high MOQs (10,000+ units) reflect their position as an industry leader. Their hair care division is smaller than their skincare operation. Best suited for brands targeting the mid-to-premium segment ($20+ retail) with differentiated formats.

8. Ousifu Biotechnology

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Ousifu has carved a niche in natural and plant-based hair care formulations. They maintain a botanical extract library of 500+ tested ingredients sourced from certified organic suppliers.

Strengths: Strong in natural and organic hair care — tea tree, argan oil, coconut-based, and herbal formulations. COSMOS-ready production capability for brands seeking organic certification. Their natural preservative systems are technically sophisticated (a common weak point for natural shampoos). MOQs as low as 3,000 units.

Considerations: Per-unit costs are 20–40% higher than conventional formulations due to natural/organic raw material costs. Limited capacity for high-volume orders above 200,000 units per SKU. Best for indie and premium natural hair care brands.

9. Cosnova (Guangzhou)

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong

Cosnova focuses on high-volume, cost-competitive private label shampoo for mass market and e-commerce brands. Their production lines are optimized for speed and efficiency.

Strengths: Among the lowest per-unit costs in the industry — ideal for brands competing on price in Amazon, Shopee, or Temu marketplaces. Fast turnaround (2–3 weeks for stock formulas). Experience with marketplace compliance requirements for Amazon FBA, Shopee, and Lazada.

Considerations: Formulation innovation is limited — their strength is producing proven, cost-effective formulas at scale, not developing breakthrough products. Quality control may be less rigorous than ISO 22716-certified competitors. Best for volume-driven, price-competitive brands rather than premium positioning.

10. Joyan Biotechnology

Location: Guangdong

A fast-growing manufacturer investing heavily in automated production lines. Joyan positions itself as a technology-forward, quick-turnaround partner for agile brands.

Strengths: Competitive pricing driven by automation investment. Quick turnaround on stock formula orders — some shampoo products ship within 3 weeks of order confirmation. Active social media presence and transparent virtual factory tours. MOQ from 3,000 units.

Considerations: Newer operation with a shorter track record than established players. Verify production capacity during Q3–Q4 peak season when Chinese domestic demand surges. Their rapid growth means QC systems may lag behind facility expansion.

Shampoo Manufacturing Pricing Reference (FOB China, 2026)

Product Type Unit Size FOB Price Range Key Cost Drivers
Standard sulfate shampoo 500ml $0.60 – $1.20 Surfactant type, fragrance
Sulfate-free shampoo 500ml $0.90 – $1.80 Amino acid surfactant cost
Anti-dandruff shampoo 400ml $1.00 – $2.00 Active ingredient (ZPT/ketoconazole)
Keratin/repair shampoo 500ml $1.20 – $2.50 Hydrolyzed keratin, silk protein
Organic/natural shampoo 500ml $1.50 – $3.00 Certified organic ingredients
Anti-hair-loss shampoo 400ml $1.50 – $3.00 Bioactive peptides, caffeine
2-in-1 shampoo + conditioner 500ml $0.70 – $1.50 Conditioning agents
Baby shampoo 300ml $0.80 – $1.60 Mild surfactants, safety testing

Prices are indicative FOB Ningbo/Guangzhou. Volume discounts of 15–25% apply at 10,000+ units. Custom packaging (molds, hot-stamping, specialty pumps) adds $0.15–$0.50 per unit. Request a detailed quotation with your specific requirements.

How to Choose the Right Shampoo Manufacturer for Your Brand

Picking from a list of 10 manufacturers is the easy part. The harder question is: which one fits your brand’s specific situation? Here’s a decision framework.

If you’re launching your first shampoo line (< 5,000 units): Prioritize low MOQ (3,000 units or less) and stock formulas you can customize with fragrance and labeling. Luminara Biotech, Ousifu, and Joyan are strong options. Avoid factories with 10,000+ MOQs — you’ll tie up too much capital before validating product-market fit.

If you need multi-category coverage (shampoo + body wash + skincare): Choose a factory that manufactures across categories under one quality system. Managing three separate suppliers means three audits, three QC systems, and three sets of logistics. Luminara’s multi-category ODM model consolidates this into one relationship.

If you’re targeting premium/natural positioning: Ousifu (organic certifications) or Batai (amino acid specialization) offer the formulation depth for premium claims. Expect to pay 20–40% more per unit, but your retail pricing power justifies the investment.

If you’re competing on price in e-commerce: Cosnova and Joyan deliver the lowest per-unit costs with fast turnaround. Suitable for Amazon FBA and marketplace brands where margin comes from volume, not premium positioning.

Key Certifications to Verify

Not all certificates are equal. Here’s what each one means for your business:

Certification What It Covers Why It Matters
ISO 22716 Cosmetic GMP International quality standard — the minimum bar for serious manufacturers
GMPC Good Manufacturing Practice Baseline cosmetic manufacturing requirement in China
US FDA Registration Facility registration with FDA Required for selling hair care products in the United States
EU Regulation 1223/2009 EU Cosmetics Regulation Required for selling in the European Union
SMETA Ethical Trade Audit (Sedex) Required by Walmart, Target, Costco, and most major retail chains
COSMOS / ECOCERT Organic certification Required for organic product claims in EU and North America
Halal Islamic compliance Required for Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Halal-conscious markets

Pro tip: Cross-check ISO 22716 certificates against the issuing body’s online database. Verify FDA registration numbers directly on FDA.gov. Ask for the most recent audit report with dates — certificates older than 2 years may have lapsed.

Start Your Private Label Shampoo Line

The global shift toward clean-label, ingredient-transparent hair care shows no signs of slowing. Whether you’re launching your first sulfate-free shampoo or expanding an existing hair care range into new markets, the right manufacturing partner determines your product quality, margin structure, and speed to market.

Start by requesting samples from 2–3 manufacturers on this list. Compare formula performance (lather quality, rinse feel, fragrance longevity), packaging quality, and communication responsiveness side by side. The factory that delivers consistent quality and responsive service is the one worth a long-term partnership.

Request a Free Shampoo Sample & Quotation from Luminara Biotech →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical MOQ for private label shampoo from Chinese manufacturers?

Most established Chinese shampoo manufacturers require 3,000–5,000 units per SKU for stock formulas with custom labeling. Fully custom formulations with bespoke packaging typically start at 5,000–10,000 units. Some factories offer low-MOQ starter packages of 1,000–2,000 units at slightly higher per-unit costs — useful for market testing. For best unit economics, plan around 5,000+ units per SKU.

How much does private label shampoo manufacturing cost in China?

FOB China pricing for private label shampoo varies by formula complexity and packaging. Standard sulfate shampoo in stock bottles: $0.60–$1.20/unit (500ml). Sulfate-free amino acid shampoo: $0.90–$1.80/unit. Premium formulas with keratin, biotin, or plant extracts: $1.20–$2.50/unit. Anti-dandruff or medicated shampoo: $1.50–$3.00/unit. Packaging upgrades (custom molds, hot-stamping, airless pumps) add $0.15–$0.50 per unit. Volume discounts of 15–25% apply at 10,000+ units.

What certifications should a private label shampoo manufacturer have?

Essential: ISO 22716 (Cosmetic GMP) ensures the factory follows international quality standards. GMPC is the baseline cosmetic manufacturing requirement. For market access: US FDA facility registration for selling in the United States, EU Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 compliance for Europe. Value-add: SMETA (ethical trade audit) for major retail chains, Halal certification for Middle Eastern markets, COSMOS/ECOCERT for organic claims. Always verify certificates against the issuing body's database — self-declared certifications carry less weight.

How long does it take to develop a custom shampoo formula in China?

Stock formula with custom labeling: 3–5 weeks. Modified formula (adjusting fragrance, viscosity, or active levels): 6–10 weeks including 2–3 sample iterations. Fully custom formulation from scratch: 10–16 weeks, including R&D (4–6 weeks), stability testing (4 weeks minimum), and packaging sourcing (parallel). The most common bottleneck is custom packaging — mold development for new bottles takes 4–6 weeks. Plan 12+ weeks total for any project with custom packaging.

What is the difference between sulfate-free and amino acid shampoo formulations?

Sulfate shampoos use SLS/SLES surfactants — strong cleansing, high foam, lowest manufacturing cost, but can strip color-treated hair and irritate sensitive scalps. Amino acid shampoos use surfactants derived from natural amino acids (sodium cocoyl glycinate, sodium lauroyl glutamate) — pH 5.0–5.5, gentle on scalp, ideal for sensitive or damaged hair. Manufacturing cost is 30–50% higher, but retail positioning supports premium pricing ($15–$35 vs $8–$15). A capable manufacturer should formulate across both systems.

private label shampooshampoo manufacturerhair care manufacturer ChinaOEM shampooODM shampooprivate label hair careshampoo factory China

Explore Our Products

Personal Wash Products

Shampoo, body wash, hand soap, and facial cleanser — explore our ODM formulations.

Ready to Partner with Luminara?

From concept to delivery in as fast as 7–10 working days. Let’s build your next product together.